Asked by: Niall Planchon
asked in category: General Last Updated: 8th January, 2020

Is the name Cora Irish?

Cora in Irish is Córa.

Click to see full answer.


In this manner, what nationality is the name Cora?

Greek

is Cora a biblical name? Cora is a given name, derived from the Greek Koré, the maiden name of the Greek-roman goddess Persephone.

Cora (name)

Origin
Word/name Greek
Meaning "Maiden"
Other names
Related names Core, Corrine, Corrina, Corrin, Corey, Cory, Kora, Kore, Korra

Keeping this in consideration, what kind of name is Cora?

The name Cora means Heart, Maiden and is of Greek origin. Cora is a name that's been used by parents who are considering baby names for girls. Nicknames for the name Cora include Core and Corazon. Cora is another name for the Greek goddess Persephone.

Is Cora an Italian name?

Cora in Italy - Italian Names Popularity Name Cora represents about 0.0008% of Italian population (1382° most common name), that corresponds approximately to 469 people.

25 Related Question Answers Found

What names go with Cora?

Is Cora a black name?

What does Cora mean in German?


What does Cora mean in French?

What does Cora mean in Spanish?

Who is Cora?


Is Cora Zeus's Daughter?

Is Cora short for Victoria?

How old is the name Cora?


What does Evelyn mean?

What is the best name for a girl?

What does Emma mean?


What does Nora mean?

What does the name Kora mean?