Asked by: Tamie Frigeri
asked in category: General Last Updated: 7th January, 2020

Is Hard liquor gluten free?

Yes, pure, distilled liquor, even if made from wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most liquors are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process.

Click to see full answer.


Besides, what alcohol can celiacs drink?

According to the National Institutes of Health's Celiac Disease Awareness Campaign, distilled alcohol is inherently gluten-free. This includes gin, vodka, scotch whisky, and rye whiskey. Although whiskeys are derived from wheat, barley, or rye, the distilling process removes the gluten proteins.

Also, which whiskeys are gluten free? Gluten-free whiskey brands

  • Hudson Baby Bourbon: made from 100% corn.
  • James F.C. Hyde Sorgho Whiskey: made from 100% sorghum.
  • Koval Bourbon Whiskey: made from 100% corn and millet mix.
  • Koval Millet Whiskey: made from 100% millet.
  • New Southern Revival Sorghum Whiskey: made from 100% sorghum.

Simply so, what alcohol is gluten and wheat free?

When in doubt, stick with plain wine. Some people who can't consume gluten react to liquor that's made with gluten grains, including vodka, whiskey, Look for liquor that is distilled from something other than wheat, barley, or rye. Most plain rum and tequilas are gluten-free.

Can celiacs drink whiskey?

Yes, pure, distilled whiskey (or whisky), even if made with wheat, barley, or rye is considered gluten-free. Most whiskeys are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process.

38 Related Question Answers Found

Are Coronas gluten free?

Is coffee gluten free?

Is Bud Light gluten free?


What beer is gluten free?

Is GREY goose gluten free?

Is Tito's Vodka gluten free?


Is Johnny Walker gluten free?

Is Mike's Hard Lemonade gluten free?

Is Smirnoff vodka gluten free?


Are potatoes gluten free?

Is there gluten in cheese?

Does chocolate contain gluten?


Is Captain Morgan gluten free?

Can I drink vodka if I have a wheat allergy?